Congrats 2012 Showcase WINNERS!!


Excellence in Engineering Design Award
Team CHBE Pandas
Clean Monetization of Shale Gas
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Advisor :
Dr. Kenneth Cox
Apoorv Bhargava, CHBE
Prachi Bhalwalkar, CHBE
Shelby Reinhardt, CHBE
Erte Xi, CHBE
Valicia Miller,  CHBE
Kavita Venkateshwar, CHBE


Best Conceptual Engineering Design Project

Team TLDW Inc.
CEVE Senior Design - Sustainable Diner Design
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisors: C. Herb Ward, Charles Penland
Johan Loveless, CEVE
Jason Wu, CEVE
Roni Deitz, CEVE
Mishal Thadani, CEVE


Best Energy Related Engineering Design Project

Team Rice Tanker
TANK
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Sponsor: Sensorfield LLC

Advisors:
Gary Woods,  Marica O'Malley
Sangyoon Lee, MECH
Jeffrey Lee, MECH
Arthur Miller, MECH
Avinash Ravishankar, MECH
Kensey King,  MECH
Subhash Doshi, ECE


Best Engineering Design for Research

Team O3
Ozone Sterilization of Bone Grafts
Bioengineering

Advisors: Ann Saterbak, Maria Oden
Eli Coria, BIOE
David Moses, BIOE
David Younger, BIOE
Aline Lueckgen, BIOE
Ayodeji Obayomi, BIOE


Best Environmental or Sustainability Design Project

Team Sonso
Amtrak Station
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisors: C. Herb Ward, Charles Penland
Luke Zhou, CEVE
Dan Sloat, CEVE
John Nosek, CEVE


Best Freshman Engineering Design Project

Team IV RAID
IV Drip Volume Regulator
Beyond Traditional Borders
Freshman Design
Sponsor: BP

Advisors:
Ann Saterbak, Maria Oden
Paige Horton
Melissa Yuan
Thor Walker
Kamal Shah
Taylor Vaughn


Best Gaming, Creative or Innovative Technology Design Project

Team CADET
Customizable Accelerator-Decelerator Equipment Tester
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sponsor: AFRL

Advisor: Andrew J. Dick
Autumn Allen, MECH
Duncan Eddy, MECH
Tremayne Kaseman, MECH
William Li, MECH
John Stretton, MECH


Best Global Health Technologies Engineering Design Project

Team SAPHE
Postpartum Hemorrhage Warning System
Beyond Traditional Borders
Sponsor: Beyond Traditional Borders (HHMI)

Advisors: Maria Oden, Rebecca Richards-Kortum
Lila Kerr, BTB
Ana El-Behadli, BTB
Chethan Ramprasad, BTB
Amit Suneja, BTB
Kate Barnett,  BTB


Best Health Related Engineering Design Project

Team CivSAFE
Safe and effective cervical spine protection for civilian trauma victims
Bioengineering
Mechanical Engineering
Sponsor: BP

Advisors:
Maria Oden,  John Hipp
Georgia Lagoudas, BIOE
Kelsey Horter, BIOE
Oviea Akpotaire, BIOE
Sailesh Prabhu, MECH
Mike Zylberman,  MECH
Elias Hoban, MECH


Best Interdisciplinary Design Project

Team tCOIL
Wirelessly Powering  Implantable Devices: Transcutaneous Energy Transfer
Bioengineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sponsor: Procyrion
Advisors: Maria Oden, Gary Woods
Erin Watson, BIOE
Tyler Young, BIOE
Alexander Dobranich, ECE
Hana Wang, ECE
Trevor Mitcham,  BIOE
Michael Torre, BIOE


Best Sustainable Civil Design Project

Team CCP Engineering Solutions
Construction Company Headquarters
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Herb Ward, Charles Penland
Cheryl Cunningham, CEVE
Peter Fobel, CEVE
Clayton Chaney, CEVE


Texas Instruments Award for Engineering Design

Team MobileVision
MobileVision
Bioengineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Ashu Sabharwal, Ashok Veeraraghavan
Richard Latimer, ECE
Minhee Park, BIOE
Kevin Beale, ECE
George Chen, ECE
Adam Samaniego,  ECE


National Instruments Award for Engineering Design

Team Don't Believe the Pipe
In-Pipe Robot Navigator
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Sponsor: KBR
Advisors: Fathi Ghorbel,  Jim Dabney
Dmitri Rabinowitz, MECH
Isiana Rendon, ECE
John Wareing, MECH
Joey Yang, MECH


Judges and Professors Choice

Club: Solar Car
RSC Enterprise
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Andrew Dick
Andrew Owens, MECH
Robert Wilson, MECH
Allison Garza, MECH
Joseph Song, MECH
Kerry Wang, MECH


Student Choice Award

Team Breath Alert
Neonatal Apnea Monitor for the Developing World
Bioengineering
Beyond Traditional Borders
Sponsor: Beyond Traditional Borders, HHMI

Advisors
: Maria Oden, Gary Woods
Jordan Schermerhorn, BIOE
Andrea Ulrich, BIOE
Rachel Alexander, BIOE
Rachel Gilbert, BIOE
Bridget Ugoh,  BIOE

Contact us

Oshman Engineering Design Kitchen - Rice University

6100 Main Street MS 390 | Houston, Texas | 77005

Phone: 713.348.OEDK

Email: oedk@rice.edu

  Industry Partners